Period Manager Country born
29/11/2017 - 30/06/2019 Sam Allardyce England 19/10/1954
24/10/2017 - 30/11/2017 David Unsworth England 16/10/1973
01/07/2016 - 23/10/2017 Ronald Koeman Netherlands 21/03/1963
13/05/2016 - 30/06/2016 Joe Royle England 08/04/1949
01/07/2013 - 11/05/2016 Roberto Martínez Spain 13/07/1973
15/03/2002 - 30/06/2013 David Moyes Scotland 25/04/1963
01/07/1998 - 13/03/2002 Walter Smith Scotland 24/02/1948
27/06/1997 - 30/06/1998 Howard Kendall England 22/05/1946
05/04/1997 - 31/05/1997 Dave Watson England 20/11/1961
10/11/1994 - 27/03/1997 Joe Royle England 08/04/1949
08/01/1994 - 05/11/1994 Mike Walker Wales 28/11/1945
08/12/1993 - 03/01/1994 Jimmy Gabriel Scotland 10/10/1940
10/11/1990 - 04/12/1993 Howard Kendall England 22/05/1946
03/11/1990 - 09/11/1990 Jimmy Gabriel Scotland 10/10/1940
01/07/1987 - 31/10/1990 Colin Harvey England 16/11/1944
01/06/1981 - 30/06/1987 Howard Kendall England 22/05/1946
01/02/1977 - 06/05/1981 Gordon Lee England 13/07/1934
10/01/1977 - 31/01/1977 Steve Burtenshaw England 23/11/1935
01/07/1973 - 10/01/1977 Billy Bingham Northern Ireland 05/08/1931
22/04/1961 - 30/06/1973 Harry Catterick England 26/11/1919
01/10/1958 - 15/04/1961 Johnny Carey Ireland 23/02/1919
01/02/1956 - 30/09/1958 Ian Buchan Scotland 00/00/1920
01/09/1948 - 31/01/1956 Cliff Britton England 29/08/1909
01/07/1939 - 31/08/1948 Theo Kelly England
01/08/1901 - 30/06/1918 Will Cuff England 00/00/1868
01/07/1889 - 30/06/1901 Dick Molyneux England
01/07/1888 - 30/06/1889 William Barclay England 14/06/1857