1st(1st leg) Hapoel Be'er Sheva - Roda JC Kerkrade 1:4 (0:4)
2nd (2nd leg) Roda JC Kerkrade - Hapoel Be'er Sheva 10:0 (3:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Roda JC Kerkrade
1st(1st leg) Vicenza Calcio - Legia Warszawa 2:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Legia Warszawa - Vicenza Calcio 1:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Vicenza Calcio
1st(1st leg) NK Zagreb - Tromsø IL 3:2 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Tromsø IL - NK Zagreb 4:2 (1:0, 3:2) aet
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Tromsø IL
1st(1st leg) FC København - FC Ararat 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Ararat - FC København 0:2 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: FC København
1st(1st leg) Belshina Bobruisk - Lokomotiv Moskva 1:2 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Lokomotiv Moskva - Belshina Bobruisk 3:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Lokomotiv Moskva
1st(1st leg) Chelsea FC - Slovan Bratislava 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Slovan Bratislava - Chelsea FC 0:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Chelsea FC
1st(1st leg) OGC Nice - Kilmarnock FC 3:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Kilmarnock FC - OGC Nice 1:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: OGC Nice
1st(1st leg) Real Betis - BVSC Zugló 2:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) BVSC Zugló - Real Betis 0:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Real Betis
1st(1st leg) Kocaelispor - National Bucureşti 2:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) National Bucureşti - Kocaelispor 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Kocaelispor
1st(1st leg) APOEL Nikosia - Sturm Graz 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Sturm Graz - APOEL Nikosia 3:0 (3:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Sturm Graz
1st(1st leg) ÍB Vestmannaeyja - VfB Stuttgart 1:3 (1:2)
2nd (2nd leg) VfB Stuttgart - ÍB Vestmannaeyja 2:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: VfB Stuttgart
1st(1st leg) Boavista - Shakhtar Donetsk 2:3 (2:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Shakhtar Donetsk - Boavista 1:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Shakhtar Donetsk
1st(1st leg) KFC Germinal Ekeren - Crvena Zvezda 3:2 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Crvena Zvezda - KFC Germinal Ekeren 1:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: KFC Germinal Ekeren
1st(1st leg) AIK Solna - NK Primorje 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) NK Primorje - AIK Solna 1:1 (0:0, 0:1) aet
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: NK Primorje
1st(1st leg) AEK Athen - FC Dinaburg 5:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Dinaburg - AEK Athen 2:4 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: AEK Athen
1st(1st leg) Slavia Praha - FC Luzern 4:2 (2:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Luzern - Slavia Praha 0:2 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 18/09/1997 2nd (2nd leg): 02/10/1997 Winner: Slavia Praha