1st(1st leg) | Brøndby IF | - | FC Aarau | 5:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | FC Aarau | - | Brøndby IF | 0:2 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Brøndby IF | ||||
1st(1st leg) | CSKA Moskva | - | Feyenoord | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Feyenoord | - | CSKA Moskva | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Feyenoord | ||||
1st(1st leg) | APOEL Nikosia | - | Espanyol Barcelona | 2:2 (1:2) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Espanyol Barcelona | - | APOEL Nikosia | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Espanyol Barcelona | ||||
1st(1st leg) | EA Guingamp | - | Inter | 0:3 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Inter | - | EA Guingamp | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Inter | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Odense BK | - | Boavista | 2:3 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Boavista | - | Odense BK | 1:2 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Boavista | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Ferencvárosi TC | - | Olympiakos Piraeus | 3:1 (2:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Olympiakos Piraeus | - | Ferencvárosi TC | 2:2 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Ferencvárosi TC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Newcastle United | - | Halmstads BK | 4:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Halmstads BK | - | Newcastle United | 2:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Newcastle United | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Aberdeen FC | - | Barry Town FC | 3:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Barry Town FC | - | Aberdeen FC | 3:3 (1:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Aberdeen FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Hutnik Kraków | - | AS Monaco | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AS Monaco | - | Hutnik Kraków | 3:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: AS Monaco | ||||
1st(1st leg) | AS Roma | - | Dinamo Moskva | 3:0 (3:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Dinamo Moskva | - | AS Roma | 1:3 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: AS Roma | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Celtic FC | - | Hamburger SV | 0:2 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Hamburger SV | - | Celtic FC | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Hamburger SV | ||||
1st(1st leg) | CD Tenerife | - | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3:2 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Maccabi Tel Aviv | - | CD Tenerife | 1:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: CD Tenerife | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Panathinaikos | - | Legia Warszawa | 4:2 (3:2) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Legia Warszawa | - | Panathinaikos | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Legia Warszawa | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Arsenal FC | - | Bor. Mönchengladbach | 2:3 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Bor. Mönchengladbach | - | Arsenal FC | 3:2 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 25/09/1996 | Winner: Bor. Mönchengladbach | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Chernomorets Odessa | - | National Bucureşti | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | National Bucureşti | - | Chernomorets Odessa | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: National Bucureşti | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Torpedo-Luzhniki | - | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0:1 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Dinamo Tbilisi | - | Torpedo-Luzhniki | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Dinamo Tbilisi | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FK Bodø/Glimt | - | Trabzonspor | 1:2 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Trabzonspor | - | FK Bodø/Glimt | 3:1 (3:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Trabzonspor | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Club Brugge KV | - | Lyngby FC | 1:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Lyngby FC | - | Club Brugge KV | 0:2 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Club Brugge KV | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Rapid Bucureşti | - | Karlsruher SC | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Karlsruher SC | - | Rapid Bucureşti | 4:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Karlsruher SC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Aston Villa | - | Helsingborgs IF | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Helsingborgs IF | - | Aston Villa | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Helsingborgs IF | ||||
1st(1st leg) | RC Lens | - | Lazio Roma | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Lazio Roma | - | RC Lens | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Lazio Roma | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Spartak Moskva | - | Silkeborg IF | 3:2 (3:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Silkeborg IF | - | Spartak Moskva | 1:2 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Spartak Moskva | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Malmö FF | - | Slavia Praha | 1:2 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Slavia Praha | - | Malmö FF | 3:1 (2:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Slavia Praha | ||||
1st(1st leg) | KFC Germinal Ekeren | - | Grazer AK | 3:1 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Grazer AK | - | KFC Germinal Ekeren | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Grazer AK | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Montpellier HSC | - | Sporting CP | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Sporting CP | - | Montpellier HSC | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Sporting CP | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Valencia CF | - | Bayern München | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Bayern München | - | Valencia CF | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Valencia CF | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Dinamo Kiev | - | Neuchâtel Xamax FC | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Neuchâtel Xamax FC | - | Dinamo Kiev | 2:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Neuchâtel Xamax FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | RWD Molenbeek | - | Beşiktaş | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Beşiktaş | - | RWD Molenbeek | 3:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Beşiktaş | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Parma AC | - | Vitória Guimarães | 2:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Vitória Guimarães | - | Parma AC | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: Vitória Guimarães | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Alania Vladikavkaz | - | RSC Anderlecht | 2:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | RSC Anderlecht | - | Alania Vladikavkaz | 4:0 (2:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: RSC Anderlecht | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Schalke 04 | - | Roda JC Kerkrade | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Roda JC Kerkrade | - | FC Schalke 04 | 2:2 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: FC Schalke 04 | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Tirol Innsbruck | - | FC Metz | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | FC Metz | - | FC Tirol Innsbruck | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 10/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 24/09/1996 | Winner: FC Metz | ||||