Oberliga 1988/1989
Round date place Opponent Results
1. Round 13/08/1988 14:00 H 1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg 1:0 (1:0)
2. Round 20/08/1988 14:00 A FC Carl Zeiss Jena FC Carl Zeiss Jena 1:2 (1:0)
3. Round 27/08/1988 14:00 A Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden 4:3 (4:1)
4. Round 03/09/1988 14:00 H Hansa Rostock Hansa Rostock 1:0 (0:0)
5. Round 17/09/1988 14:00 A BSG Stahl Brandenburg BSG Stahl Brandenburg 1:2 (1:1)
6. Round 24/09/1988 14:00 H Hallescher FC Chemie Hallescher FC Chemie 5:3 (2:2)
7. Round 01/10/1988 14:30 A BSG Sachsenring Zwickau BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 1:2 (0:1)
8. Round 12/10/1988 14:30 H BSG Wismut Aue BSG Wismut Aue 4:2 (0:0)
9. Round 22/10/1988 14:00 A BFC Dynamo BFC Dynamo 1:5 (0:3)
10. Round 05/11/1988 13:00 H 1. FC Union Berlin 1. FC Union Berlin 0:0 (0:0)
11. Round 12/11/1988 12:30 A 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:1 (0:1)
12. Round 19/11/1988 12:00 H Rot-Weiß Erfurt Rot-Weiß Erfurt 1:0 (1:0)
13. Round 03/12/1988 12:00 A BSG Energie Cottbus BSG Energie Cottbus 1:3 (0:3)
14. Round 24/02/1989 17:00 A 1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg 1:0 (0:0)
15. Round 04/03/1989 14:00 H FC Carl Zeiss Jena FC Carl Zeiss Jena 1:1 (1:0)
16. Round 18/03/1989 14:00 H Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden 2:1 (0:1)
17. Round 25/03/1989 14:00 A Hansa Rostock Hansa Rostock 1:1 (0:0)
18. Round 05/04/1989 16:00 H BSG Stahl Brandenburg BSG Stahl Brandenburg 2:2 (1:1)
19. Round 15/04/1989 14:00 A Hallescher FC Chemie Hallescher FC Chemie 1:1 (0:0)
20. Round 18/04/1989 16:00 H BSG Sachsenring Zwickau BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 1:0 (0:0)
21. Round 29/04/1989 14:00 A BSG Wismut Aue BSG Wismut Aue 0:1 (0:1)
22. Round 06/05/1989 14:00 H BFC Dynamo BFC Dynamo 2:1 (0:0)
23. Round 10/05/1989 16:00 A 1. FC Union Berlin 1. FC Union Berlin 1:0 (0:0)
24. Round 24/05/1989 14:00 H 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1:3 (1:0)
25. Round 27/05/1989 16:00 A Rot-Weiß Erfurt Rot-Weiß Erfurt 2:0 (0:0)
26. Round 03/06/1989 14:00 H BSG Energie Cottbus BSG Energie Cottbus 2:2 (1:0)
FDGB-Pokal 1988/1989
Round date place Opponent Results
1. Round 09/09/1988 A BFC Dynamo II BFC Dynamo II 3:1 (0:0, 1:1) aet
2. Round 08/10/1988 A Hallescher FC II Hallescher FC II 6:0 (2:0)
Round of 16 28/10/1988 H Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden 2:1 (1:1, 1:1) aet
Quarter-finals 10/12/1988 12:00 H Motor Ludwigsfelde Motor Ludwigsfelde 4:1 (1:1)
Semi-finals 10/03/1989 A BSG Wismut Aue BSG Wismut Aue 2:1 (0:0)
Final 31/03/1989 A BFC Dynamo BFC Dynamo 0:1 (0:0)