Cup Winners Cup 1980/1981
Round date place Opponent Results
1. Round 16/09/1980 A AS Roma AS Roma 0:3 (0:2)
1. Round 01/10/1980 H AS Roma AS Roma 4:0 (2:0)
2. Round 22/10/1980 H Valencia CF Valencia CF 3:1 (3:0)
2. Round 04/11/1980 A Valencia CF Valencia CF 0:1 (0:0)
Quarter-finals 03/03/1981 H Newport County Newport County 2:2 (1:1)
Quarter-finals 17/03/1981 A Newport County Newport County 1:0 (1:0)
Semi-finals 07/04/1981 H SL Benfica SL Benfica 2:0 (2:0)
Semi-finals 21/04/1981 A SL Benfica SL Benfica 0:1 (0:0)
Final 12/05/1981 N Dinamo Tbilisi Dinamo Tbilisi 1:2 (0:0)
Oberliga 1980/1981
Round date place Opponent Results
1. Round 23/08/1980 14:00 A BSG Stahl Riesa BSG Stahl Riesa 5:3 (3:1)
2. Round 30/08/1980 14:00 H Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden 2:0 (1:0)
3. Round 06/09/1980 14:00 H Hallescher FC Chemie Hallescher FC Chemie 3:1 (2:0)
4. Round 13/09/1980 14:00 A BSG Sachsenring Zwickau BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 3:0 (1:0)
5. Round 20/09/1980 14:00 H 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1. FC Lok Leipzig 2:1 (1:0)
6. Round 27/09/1980 14:00 A FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 2:1 (1:1)
7. Round 04/10/1980 15:00 H 1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg 2:3 (1:2)
8. Round 18/10/1980 15:00 A BSG Wismut Aue BSG Wismut Aue 4:1 (2:0)
9. Round 25/10/1980 15:00 H Rot-Weiß Erfurt Rot-Weiß Erfurt 1:2 (0:0)
10. Round 08/11/1980 14:00 A FC Karl-Marx-Stadt FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:3 (2:2)
11. Round 15/11/1980 14:00 H Hansa Rostock Hansa Rostock 1:0 (0:0)
12. Round 22/11/1980 14:00 A BSG Chemie Böhlen BSG Chemie Böhlen 3:1 (2:1)
13. Round 29/11/1980 14:00 H BFC Dynamo BFC Dynamo 2:2 (0:1)
14. Round 21/02/1981 14:00 H BSG Stahl Riesa BSG Stahl Riesa 1:0 (1:0)
15. Round 28/02/1981 14:00 A Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden 2:3 (0:2)
16. Round 07/03/1981 14:00 A Hallescher FC Chemie Hallescher FC Chemie 1:0 (1:0)
17. Round 13/03/1981 14:00 H BSG Sachsenring Zwickau BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 5:0 (1:0)
18. Round 21/03/1981 14:00 A 1. FC Lok Leipzig 1. FC Lok Leipzig 0:0 (0:0)
19. Round 28/03/1981 14:00 H FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder 1:1 (1:0)
20. Round 11/04/1981 14:00 A 1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg 1:3 (0:1)
21. Round 15/04/1981 14:00 H BSG Wismut Aue BSG Wismut Aue 2:0 (1:0)
22. Round 25/04/1981 14:00 A Rot-Weiß Erfurt Rot-Weiß Erfurt 0:0 (0:0)
23. Round 09/05/1981 14:00 H FC Karl-Marx-Stadt FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 5:0 (1:0)
24. Round 16/05/1981 14:00 A Hansa Rostock Hansa Rostock 3:1 (0:1)
25. Round 23/05/1981 14:00 H BSG Chemie Böhlen BSG Chemie Böhlen 3:1 (1:0)
26. Round 30/05/1981 14:00 A BFC Dynamo BFC Dynamo 1:2 (0:0)
FDGB-Pokal 1980/1981
Round date place Opponent Results
2. Round 11/10/1980 A BSG Motor Suhl BSG Motor Suhl 6:0
Round of 16 31/10/1980 A Rot-Weiß Erfurt Rot-Weiß Erfurt 2:3 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1) pso