1st(1st leg) | Nîmes Olympique | - | Kispesti Honved FC | 3:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Kispesti Honved FC | - | Nîmes Olympique | 1:2 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Nîmes Olympique | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sturm Graz | - | AC Sparta Praha | 2:2 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AC Sparta Praha | - | Sturm Graz | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: AC Sparta Praha | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Constructorul Chişinău | - | Galatasaray | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Galatasaray | - | Constructorul Chişinău | 4:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Galatasaray | ||||
1st(1st leg) | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | - | Crvena Zvezda | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Crvena Zvezda | - | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 4:0 (0:0, 1:0) aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Crvena Zvezda | ||||
1st(1st leg) | MyPa Anjalankoski | - | Liverpool FC | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Liverpool FC | - | MyPa Anjalankoski | 3:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Liverpool FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Sion | - | FK Nyva Vinnytsia | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | FK Nyva Vinnytsia | - | FC Sion | 0:4 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: FC Sion | ||||
1st(1st leg) | SL Benfica | - | Ruch Chorzów | 5:1 (3:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Ruch Chorzów | - | SL Benfica | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: SL Benfica | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Aarhus GF | - | Olimpija Ljubljana | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Olimpija Ljubljana | - | Aarhus GF | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Olimpija Ljubljana | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Cercle Brugge | - | SK Brann | 3:2 (3:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | SK Brann | - | Cercle Brugge | 4:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: SK Brann | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Lokomotiv Moskva | - | NK Varteks | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | NK Varteks | - | Lokomotiv Moskva | 2:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Lokomotiv Moskva | ||||
1st(1st leg) | KR Reykjavík | - | AIK Solna | 0:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AIK Solna | - | KR Reykjavík | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: AIK Solna | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Barcelona | - | AEK Larnaca | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AEK Larnaca | - | FC Barcelona | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: FC Barcelona | ||||
1st(1st leg) | AEK Athen | - | Chemlon Humenné | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Chemlon Humenné | - | AEK Athen | 1:2 (1:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: AEK Athen | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Gloria Bistrița (old) | - | ACF Fiorentina | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | ACF Fiorentina | - | Gloria Bistrița (old) | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: ACF Fiorentina | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Dinamo Batumi | - | PSV Eindhoven | 1:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | PSV Eindhoven | - | Dinamo Batumi | 3:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: PSV Eindhoven | ||||
1st(1st leg) | FC Vaduz | - | Paris Saint-Germain | 0:4 (0:3) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Paris Saint-Germain | - | FC Vaduz | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1996 | 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1996 | Winner: Paris Saint-Germain | ||||