Group A
27/07/1999 River Plate - Palmeiras 3:3
03/08/1999 Cruzeiro - River Plate 2:0
05/08/1999 Palmeiras - Racing Club 7:0
12/08/1999 River Plate - Racing Club 4:0
26/08/1999 Cruzeiro - Palmeiras 2:2
01/09/1999 Cruzeiro - Racing Club 2:0
02/09/1999 Palmeiras - River Plate 3:0
09/09/1999 Racing Club - Palmeiras 2:4
15/09/1999 Racing Club - Cruzeiro 0:4
23/09/1999 River Plate - Cruzeiro 0:3
06/10/1999 Racing Club - River Plate 0:1
07/10/1999 Palmeiras - Cruzeiro 3:0
Group B
28/07/1999 Corinthians SP - Independiente 1:2
Vélez Sarsfield - Grêmio Porto Alegre 1:1
05/08/1999 Independiente - Vélez Sarsfield 1:1
10/08/1999 Vélez Sarsfield - Corinthians SP 0:3
11/08/1999 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Independiente 2:0
24/08/1999 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Vélez Sarsfield 1:0
27/08/1999 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Corinthians SP 0:0
16/09/1999 Corinthians SP - Grêmio Porto Alegre 4:1
21/09/1999 Vélez Sarsfield - Independiente 1:1
28/09/1999 Independiente - Corinthians SP 2:0
05/10/1999 Corinthians SP - Vélez Sarsfield 2:0
Independiente - Grêmio Porto Alegre 1:0
Group C
29/07/1999 Universidad Católica - San Lorenzo 1:0
31/07/1999 Boca Juniors - São Paulo FC 5:1
04/08/1999 San Lorenzo - Boca Juniors 1:0
11/08/1999 Universidad Católica - São Paulo FC 0:3
25/08/1999 São Paulo FC - San Lorenzo 4:1
26/08/1999 Boca Juniors - Universidad Católica 1:0
07/09/1999 San Lorenzo - Universidad Católica 4:0
08/09/1999 São Paulo FC - Boca Juniors 1:1
22/09/1999 Boca Juniors - San Lorenzo 0:1
São Paulo FC - Universidad Católica 2:0
07/10/1999 San Lorenzo - São Paulo FC 1:0
Universidad Católica - Boca Juniors 1:3
Group D
28/07/1999 Nacional - Cerro Porteño 3:1
29/07/1999 Peñarol - Vasco da Gama 2:1
03/08/1999 Vasco da Gama - Nacional 1:0
11/08/1999 Cerro Porteño - Peñarol 2:2
24/08/1999 Cerro Porteño - Vasco da Gama 1:1
25/08/1999 Peñarol - Nacional 0:0
31/08/1999 Vasco da Gama - Peñarol 1:1
07/09/1999 Nacional - Vasco da Gama 3:0
14/09/1999 Peñarol - Cerro Porteño 3:2
29/09/1999 Cerro Porteño - Nacional 2:3
05/10/1999 Vasco da Gama - Cerro Porteño 5:1
Nacional - Peñarol 1:2
Group E
27/07/1999 Flamengo RJ - Club Olimpia 2:1
28/07/1999 Universidad de Chile - Colo-Colo 0:2
04/08/1999 Club Olimpia - Universidad de Chile 2:1
Colo-Colo - Flamengo RJ 0:4
12/08/1999 Colo-Colo - Club Olimpia 1:0
26/08/1999 Universidad de Chile - Flamengo RJ 2:0
08/09/1999 Club Olimpia - Flamengo RJ 3:1
09/09/1999 Colo-Colo - Universidad de Chile 0:0
15/09/1999 Universidad de Chile - Club Olimpia 1:2
21/09/1999 Flamengo RJ - Colo-Colo 2:2
07/10/1999 Club Olimpia - Colo-Colo 2:1
Flamengo RJ - Universidad de Chile 7:0
Quarter-finals
20/10/1999 Club Olimpia - Peñarol 1:0
21/10/1999 San Lorenzo - Corinthians SP 2:1
22/10/1999 Palmeiras - Cruzeiro 7:3
02/11/1999 Independiente - Flamengo RJ 1:1
27/10/1999 Corinthians SP - San Lorenzo 1:2
Peñarol - Club Olimpia 3:0
29/10/1999 Cruzeiro - Palmeiras 2:0
05/11/1999 Flamengo RJ - Independiente 4:0
Semi-finals
18/11/1999 San Lorenzo - Palmeiras 1:0
25/11/1999 Flamengo RJ - Peñarol 3:0
07/12/1999 Palmeiras - San Lorenzo 3:0
09/12/1999 Peñarol - Flamengo RJ 3:2
Final
16/12/1999 00:15 Flamengo RJ - Palmeiras 4:3
20/12/1999 01:10 Palmeiras - Flamengo RJ 3:3