Group A
01/08/2000 River Plate - Vélez Sarsfield 2:1
22/08/2000 Flamengo RJ - River Plate 1:2
29/08/2000 Vélez Sarsfield - Universidad de Chile 3:1
06/09/2000 Universidad de Chile - Flamengo RJ 0:4
12/09/2000 Universidad de Chile - River Plate 2:3
Vélez Sarsfield - Flamengo RJ 1:1
19/09/2000 Flamengo RJ - Universidad de Chile 2:0
20/09/2000 Vélez Sarsfield - River Plate 1:1
26/09/2000 River Plate - Flamengo RJ 0:0
Universidad de Chile - Vélez Sarsfield 1:1
24/10/2000 River Plate - Universidad de Chile 2:0
Flamengo RJ - Vélez Sarsfield 2:0
Group B
08/08/2000 Cruzeiro - Independiente 3:0
22/08/2000 Palmeiras - Universidad Católica 1:1
29/08/2000 Universidad Católica - Cruzeiro 2:3
30/08/2000 Independiente - Palmeiras 1:2
07/09/2000 Palmeiras - Cruzeiro 0:2
14/09/2000 Independiente - Universidad Católica 3:0
19/09/2000 Independiente - Cruzeiro 2:0
20/09/2000 Universidad Católica - Palmeiras 1:3
27/09/2000 Palmeiras - Independiente 2:0
28/09/2000 Cruzeiro - Universidad Católica 4:0
25/10/2000 Cruzeiro - Palmeiras 0:0
Universidad Católica - Independiente 3:3
Group C
08/08/2000 Colo-Colo - São Paulo FC 3:1
10/08/2000 Rosario Central - Cerro Porteño 2:1
22/08/2000 Cerro Porteño - Colo-Colo 2:1
23/08/2000 São Paulo FC - Rosario Central 1:0
30/08/2000 Cerro Porteño - São Paulo FC 4:2
31/08/2000 Colo-Colo - Rosario Central 0:1
06/09/2000 São Paulo FC - Colo-Colo 4:0
14/09/2000 Cerro Porteño - Rosario Central 1:4
21/09/2000 Colo-Colo - Cerro Porteño 2:1
Rosario Central - São Paulo FC 2:1
19/10/2000 São Paulo FC - Cerro Porteño 4:4
Rosario Central - Colo-Colo 0:0
Group D
02/08/2000 Club Olimpia - Boca Juniors 0:1
Corinthians SP - Nacional 1:2
09/08/2000 Nacional - Club Olimpia 1:0
Boca Juniors - Corinthians SP 3:0
23/08/2000 Corinthians SP - Club Olimpia 1:2
29/08/2000 Boca Juniors - Nacional 1:1
13/09/2000 Boca Juniors - Club Olimpia 5:2
Nacional - Corinthians SP 1:1
19/09/2000 Corinthians SP - Boca Juniors 2:2
20/09/2000 Club Olimpia - Nacional 4:3
18/10/2000 Club Olimpia - Corinthians SP 3:2
Nacional - Boca Juniors 3:3
Group E
01/08/2000 Peñarol - Vasco da Gama 4:3
03/08/2000 San Lorenzo - Atlético Mineiro 3:4
23/08/2000 Atlético Mineiro - Peñarol 2:1
24/08/2000 Vasco da Gama - San Lorenzo 3:0
31/08/2000 Peñarol - San Lorenzo 3:2
Atlético Mineiro - Vasco da Gama 2:0
07/09/2000 Vasco da Gama - Peñarol 1:1
13/09/2000 Atlético Mineiro - San Lorenzo 3:2
27/09/2000 Peñarol - Atlético Mineiro 2:2
28/09/2000 San Lorenzo - Vasco da Gama 0:2
18/10/2000 San Lorenzo - Peñarol 1:0
Vasco da Gama - Atlético Mineiro 2:0
Quarter-finals
31/10/2000 Flamengo RJ - River Plate 1:2
Vasco da Gama - Rosario Central 1:0
Palmeiras - Cruzeiro 3:2
Boca Juniors - Atlético Mineiro 0:2
08/11/2000 River Plate - Flamengo RJ 4:3
Rosario Central - Vasco da Gama 4:5 pso
Cruzeiro - Palmeiras 1:2
Atlético Mineiro - Boca Juniors 2:2
Semi-finals
22/11/2000 Vasco da Gama - River Plate 4:1
Palmeiras - Atlético Mineiro 4:1
30/11/2000 River Plate - Vasco da Gama 0:1
Atlético Mineiro - Palmeiras 0:2
Final
06/12/2000 Vasco da Gama - Palmeiras 2:0
12/12/2000 Palmeiras - Vasco da Gama 1:0
20/12/2000 Palmeiras - Vasco da Gama 3:4