Group A
24/07/2001 Universidad Católica - Vasco da Gama 2:1 (0:1)
29/07/2001 Vasco da Gama - Boca Juniors 2:2 (1:1)
01/08/2001 Boca Juniors - Cerro Porteño 0:0 (0:0)
07/08/2001 Cerro Porteño - Universidad Católica 2:0 (0:0)
21/08/2001 Cerro Porteño - Vasco da Gama 2:1 (0:0)
29/08/2001 Universidad Católica - Cerro Porteño 1:0 (0:0)
12/09/2001 Cerro Porteño - Boca Juniors 2:1 (1:1)
13/09/2001 Vasco da Gama - Universidad Católica 2:1 (0:0)
19/09/2001 Universidad Católica - Boca Juniors 2:1 (0:1)
25/09/2001 Boca Juniors - Vasco da Gama 2:2 (0:0)
17/10/2001 Vasco da Gama - Cerro Porteño 3:2 (2:1)
18/10/2001 Boca Juniors - Universidad Católica 3:2 (1:0)
Group B
21/07/2001 Flamengo RJ - Nacional 2:0 (1:0)
28/07/2001 Nacional - Club Olimpia 2:0 (0:0)
San Lorenzo - Flamengo RJ 1:2 (0:0)
31/07/2001 Club Olimpia - San Lorenzo 0:2 (0:0)
08/08/2001 San Lorenzo - Nacional 2:0 (0:0)
21/08/2001 Flamengo RJ - Club Olimpia 2:0 dec.
11/09/2001 Nacional - Flamengo RJ 4:1 (1:1)
20/09/2001 San Lorenzo - Club Olimpia 3:0 (1:0)
27/09/2001 Flamengo RJ - San Lorenzo 2:1 (2:0)
03/10/2001 Club Olimpia - Nacional 0:2 (0:1)
16/10/2001 Nacional - San Lorenzo 0:0 (0:0)
18/10/2001 Club Olimpia - Flamengo RJ 0:2 (0:2)
Group C
24/07/2001 Independiente - Cruzeiro 2:0 (1:0)
26/07/2001 Colo-Colo - Corinthians SP 0:2 (0:1)
29/07/2001 Corinthians SP - Independiente 2:1 (2:0)
Cruzeiro - Colo-Colo 1:1 (0:0)
22/08/2001 Cruzeiro - Corinthians SP 0:2 (0:1)
23/08/2001 Colo-Colo - Independiente 2:1 (1:0)
11/09/2001 Cruzeiro - Independiente 4:1 (3:0)
12/09/2001 Corinthians SP - Colo-Colo 0:0 (0:0)
26/09/2001 Colo-Colo - Cruzeiro 0:0 (0:0)
27/09/2001 Independiente - Corinthians SP 1:0 (1:0)
17/10/2001 Corinthians SP - Cruzeiro 2:4 (0:1)
Independiente - Colo-Colo 2:0 (0:0)
Group D
25/07/2001 São Paulo FC - Peñarol 3:0 (2:0)
28/07/2001 Talleres de Córdoba - São Paulo FC 0:0 (0:0)
29/07/2001 Peñarol - Vélez Sarsfield 2:1 (1:0)
02/08/2001 Vélez Sarsfield - Talleres de Córdoba 1:4 (1:2)
23/08/2001 São Paulo FC - Vélez Sarsfield 1:1 (0:0)
11/09/2001 Talleres de Córdoba - Vélez Sarsfield 2:2 (0:2)
12/09/2001 Peñarol - São Paulo FC 1:1 (0:0)
18/09/2001 Vélez Sarsfield - Peñarol 3:0 (0:0)
23/09/2001 Talleres de Córdoba - Peñarol 1:1 (1:0)
26/09/2001 São Paulo FC - Talleres de Córdoba 0:0 (0:0)
17/10/2001 Vélez Sarsfield - São Paulo FC 4:2 (2:1)
Peñarol - Talleres de Córdoba 1:3 (0:2)
Group E
22/07/2001 River Plate - Grêmio Porto Alegre 2:4 (1:1)
25/07/2001 Universidad de Chile - Palmeiras 2:1 (1:1)
28/07/2001 Palmeiras - River Plate 2:2 (2:0)
Grêmio Porto Alegre - Universidad de Chile 2:0 (1:0)
22/08/2001 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Palmeiras 3:1 (2:0)
13/09/2001 Grêmio Porto Alegre - River Plate 1:0 (0:0)
Palmeiras - Universidad de Chile 4:0 (2:0)
20/09/2001 Universidad de Chile - River Plate 0:3 (0:1)
26/09/2001 River Plate - Palmeiras 3:3 (2:0)
27/09/2001 Universidad de Chile - Grêmio Porto Alegre 1:1 (1:1)
15/10/2001 Palmeiras - Grêmio Porto Alegre 0:0 (0:0)
16/10/2001 River Plate - Universidad de Chile 3:0 (1:0)
Quarter-finals
24/10/2001 Independiente - Flamengo RJ 0:0 (0:0)
Universidad Católica - Corinthians SP 2:1 (1:0)
25/10/2001 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Talleres de Córdoba 0:0 (0:0)
San Lorenzo - Cerro Porteño 4:2 (3:0)
31/10/2001 Flamengo RJ - Independiente 4:0 (3:0)
Corinthians SP - Universidad Católica 2:0 (0:0)
01/11/2001 Talleres de Córdoba - Grêmio Porto Alegre 0:2 (0:0)
Cerro Porteño - San Lorenzo 1:2 (1:0)
Semi-finals
21/11/2001 Corinthians SP - San Lorenzo 2:1 (0:1)
22/11/2001 Flamengo RJ - Grêmio Porto Alegre 2:2 (2:1)
28/11/2001 San Lorenzo - Corinthians SP 4:1 (1:0)
29/11/2001 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Flamengo RJ 2:4 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0) pso
Final
12/12/2001 Flamengo RJ - San Lorenzo 0:0 (0:0)
24/01/2002 San Lorenzo - Flamengo RJ 4:3 (0:1, 1:1, 1:1) pso