1. Round
26/11/1949 Chester City - Goole Town 4:1
Darlington FC - Crewe Alexandra 2:2
Hastings United - Gillingham FC 1:3
Weymouth FC - Aldershot FC 2:2
Yeovil Town - Romford FC 4:1
Notts County - Tilbury FC 4:0
Nottingham Forest - Bristol City 1:0
Swindon Town - Bristol Rovers 1:0
Doncaster Rovers - New Brighton AFC 5:1
Wrexham AFC - Grantham 4:1
Ipswich Town - Brighton & Hove Albion 2:1
Tranmere Rovers - Halifax Town 2:1
Stockport County - Billingham Synthonia 3:0
Leytonstone FC - Chelmsford City 1:2
Accrington Stanley - Hartlepools United 0:1
Northampton Town - Walthamstow Ave 4:1
Bromley FC - Watford FC 1:2
Rhyl FC - Rochdale AFC 0:3
Bradford City - Fleetwood Town 9:0
Millwall FC - Exeter City 3:5
Carlisle United - Lincoln City 1:0
Oldham Athletic - Stockton 4:0
Crystal Palace - Newport County 0:3
Witton Albion - Mossley AFC 0:1
Mansfield Town - Walsall FC 4:1
Port Vale FC - Wealdstone FC 1:0
Southport FC - Barrow AFC 1:1
Hereford United - Bromsgrove Rovers 3:0
Netherfield - North Shields FC 4:3
Gloucester City - Norwich City 2:3
Gateshead FC - York City 3:1
Leyton Orient - Southend United 0:2
Nuneaton Borough FC - King's Lynn 2:1
Gravesend & Northfleet - Torquay United 1:3
30/11/1949 Crewe Alexandra - Darlington FC 1:0
Aldershot FC - Weymouth FC 2:3
01/12/1949 Barrow AFC - Southport FC 0:1
2. Round
10/12/1949 Rochdale AFC - Notts County 1:2
Watford FC - Netherfield 6:0
Weymouth FC - Hereford United 2:1
Yeovil Town - Gillingham FC 3:1
Nottingham Forest - Stockport County 0:2
Crewe Alexandra - Oldham Athletic 1:1
Doncaster Rovers - Mansfield Town 1:0
Wrexham AFC - Southend United 2:2
Northampton Town - Torquay United 4:2
Carlisle United - Swindon Town 2:0
Exeter City - Chester City 2:0
Hartlepools United - Norwich City 1:1
Port Vale FC - Tranmere Rovers 1:0
Newport County - Gateshead FC 1:1
Southport FC - Bradford City 2:1
Chelmsford City - Ipswich Town 1:1
Nuneaton Borough FC - Mossley AFC 0:0
13/12/1949 Oldham Athletic - Crewe Alexandra 0:0
15/12/1949 Southend United - Wrexham AFC 2:0
Gateshead FC - Newport County 1:2
Ipswich Town - Chelmsford City 1:0
16/12/1949 Norwich City - Hartlepools United 5:1
17/12/1949 Mossley AFC - Nuneaton Borough FC 0:3
19/12/1949 Crewe Alexandra - Oldham Athletic 0:3
3. Round
07/01/1950 Arsenal FC - Sheffield Wednesday 1:0
Aston Villa - Middlesbrough FC 2:2
Blackburn Rovers - Liverpool FC 0:0
Blackpool FC - Southend United 4:0
Bradford Park Avenue - Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic 0:1
Brentford FC - Chelsea FC 0:1
Bury FC - Rotherham United 5:4
Cardiff City - West Bromwich Albion 2:2
Carlisle United - Leeds United 2:5
Charlton Athletic - Fulham FC 2:2
Chesterfield FC - Yeovil Town 3:1
Coventry City - Bolton Wanderers 1:2
Exeter City - Nuneaton Borough FC 3:0
Luton Town - Grimsby Town 3:4
Manchester City - Derby County 3:5
Manchester United - Weymouth FC 4:0
Newport County - Port Vale FC 1:2
Northampton Town - Southampton FC 1:1
Notts County - Burnley FC 1:4
Oldham Athletic - Newcastle United 2:7
Plymouth Argyle - Wolverhampton Wanderers 1:1
Portsmouth FC - Norwich City 1:1
Queens Park Rangers - Everton FC 0:2
Reading FC - Doncaster Rovers 2:3
Sheffield United - Leicester City 3:1
Southport FC - Hull City 0:0
Stockport County - Barnsley FC 4:2
Stoke City - Tottenham Hotspur 0:1
Sunderland AFC - Huddersfield Town 6:0
Swansea Town - Birmingham City 3:0
Watford FC - Preston North End 2:2
West Ham United - Ipswich Town 5:1
11/01/1950 Fulham FC - Charlton Athletic 1:2
Liverpool FC - Blackburn Rovers 2:1
Middlesbrough FC - Aston Villa 0:0
Preston North End - Watford FC 0:1
Southampton FC - Northampton Town 2:3
West Bromwich Albion - Cardiff City 0:1
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Plymouth Argyle 3:0
12/01/1950 Hull City - Southport FC 5:0
Norwich City - Portsmouth FC 0:2
16/01/1950 Aston Villa - Middlesbrough FC 0:3
4. Round
28/01/1950 Arsenal FC - Swansea Town 2:1
Blackpool FC - Doncaster Rovers 2:1
Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic - Northampton Town 1:1
Burnley FC - Port Vale FC 2:1
Bury FC - Derby County 2:2
Charlton Athletic - Cardiff City 1:1
Chelsea FC - Newcastle United 3:0
Chesterfield FC - Middlesbrough FC 3:2
Leeds United - Bolton Wanderers 1:1
Liverpool FC - Exeter City 3:1
Portsmouth FC - Grimsby Town 5:0
Stockport County - Hull City 0:0
Tottenham Hotspur - Sunderland AFC 5:1
Watford FC - Manchester United 0:1
West Ham United - Everton FC 1:2
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Sheffield United 0:0
01/02/1950 Bolton Wanderers - Leeds United 2:3
Cardiff City - Charlton Athletic 2:0
Derby County - Bury FC 5:2
Sheffield United - Wolverhampton Wanderers 3:4
02/02/1950 Hull City - Stockport County 0:2
Northampton Town - Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic 2:1
Round of 16
11/02/1950 Arsenal FC - Burnley FC 2:0
Chesterfield FC - Chelsea FC 1:1
Derby County - Northampton Town 4:2
Everton FC - Tottenham Hotspur 1:0
Manchester United - Portsmouth FC 3:3
Stockport County - Liverpool FC 1:2
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Blackpool FC 0:0
Leeds United - Cardiff City 3:1
15/02/1950 Blackpool FC - Wolverhampton Wanderers 1:0
Chelsea FC - Chesterfield FC 3:0
Portsmouth FC - Manchester United 1:3
Quarter-finals
04/03/1950 Arsenal FC - Leeds United 1:0
Chelsea FC - Manchester United 2:0
Derby County - Everton FC 1:2
Liverpool FC - Blackpool FC 2:1
Semi-finals
18/03/1950 Arsenal FC - Chelsea FC 2:2
25/03/1950 Liverpool FC - Everton FC 2:0
22/03/1950 Chelsea FC - Arsenal FC 0:1
Final
29/04/1950 15:00 Arsenal FC - Liverpool FC 2:0 (1:0)