Nigeria are reeling after a shock 1-0 defeat by lowly-ranked Central African Republic in a World Cup qualifier, the first time they have lost at home in the competition for 40 years....
Croatian Zdravko Logarusic on Sunday became the second coaching casualty of 2022 World Cup group-phase qualifying in Africa when he was fired by Zimbabwe....
Carlos Queiroz was appointed Wednesday as Egypt's new coach following the sacking of Hossam El-Badry after an unconvincing start to qualifying for the 2022 World Cup....
Former West Ham attacker Sebastien Haller scored twice in nine minutes to give the Ivory Coast a 2-1 World Cup qualifying win over fellow African top-10 nation Cameroon in Abidjan on Monday....
Mostafa Mohamed scored in the final minute to snatch a 1-1 World Cup Group F qualifying draw for 10-man Egypt in Gabon on Sunday after Jim Allevinah had put the dominant hosts ahead....
Group A
11/10/2021 17:00 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso - Djibouti Djibouti
12/10/2021 17:00 Niger Niger - Algeria Algeria
11/11/2021 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso - Niger Niger -:-
11/11/2021 Djibouti Djibouti - Algeria Algeria -:-
Group B
10/10/2021 17:00 Zambia Zambia - Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea
10/10/2021 20:00 Mauritania Mauritania - Tunisia Tunisia
11/11/2021 Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea - Tunisia Tunisia -:-
11/11/2021 Zambia Zambia - Mauritania Mauritania -:-
Group C
10/10/2021 14:00 Central Afr. Republic Central Afr. Republic - Nigeria Nigeria
10/10/2021 17:00 Cape Verde Cape Verde - Liberia Liberia
11/11/2021 Cape Verde Cape Verde - Central Afr. Republic Central Afr. Republic -:-
11/11/2021 Liberia Liberia - Nigeria Nigeria -:-
Group D
11/10/2021 14:00 Mozambique Mozambique - Cameroon Cameroon
11/10/2021 17:00 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast - Malawi Malawi
11/11/2021 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast - Mozambique Mozambique -:-
11/11/2021 Malawi Malawi - Cameroon Cameroon -:-
Group E
10/10/2021 14:00 Kenya Kenya - Mali Mali
10/10/2021 14:00 Uganda Uganda - Rwanda Rwanda
11/11/2021 Uganda Uganda - Kenya Kenya -:-
11/11/2021 Rwanda Rwanda - Mali Mali -:-
Group F
11/10/2021 14:00 Gabon Gabon - Angola Angola
11/10/2021 20:00 Libya Libya - Egypt Egypt
11/11/2021 Angola Angola - Egypt Egypt -:-
11/11/2021 Gabon Gabon - Libya Libya -:-
Group G
12/10/2021 14:00 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe - Ghana Ghana
12/10/2021 17:00 South Africa South Africa - Ethiopia Ethiopia
11/11/2021 Ethiopia Ethiopia - Ghana Ghana -:-
11/11/2021 South Africa South Africa - Zimbabwe Zimbabwe -:-
Group H
12/10/2021 14:00 Namibia Namibia - Senegal Senegal
12/10/2021 17:00 Congo Congo - Togo Togo
11/11/2021 Congo Congo - Namibia Namibia -:-
11/11/2021 Togo Togo - Senegal Senegal -:-
Group I
09/10/2021 14:00 Guinea Guinea - Sudan Sudan
09/10/2021 20:00 Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau - Morocco Morocco
11/11/2021 Guinea Guinea - Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau -:-
11/11/2021 Sudan Sudan - Morocco Morocco -:-
Group J
10/10/2021 14:00 Benin Benin - Tanzania Tanzania
10/10/2021 17:00 Madagascar Madagascar - Congo DR Congo DR
11/11/2021 Benin Benin - Madagascar Madagascar -:-
11/11/2021 Tanzania Tanzania - Congo DR Congo DR -:-