1st(1st leg) | Blackpool FC | - | Rochdale AFC | 1:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Rochdale AFC | - | Blackpool FC | 0:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Blackpool FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Bradford City | - | Darlington FC | 0:2 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Darlington FC | - | Bradford City | 0:3 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Bradford City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Bury FC | - | Blackburn Rovers | 0:3 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Blackburn Rovers | - | Bury FC | 3:2 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Blackburn Rovers | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Chester City | - | Walsall FC | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Walsall FC | - | Chester City | 0:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Chester City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Chesterfield FC | - | Hartlepool United | 5:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Hartlepool United | - | Chesterfield FC | 2:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Chesterfield FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Colchester United | - | Watford FC | 2:0 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Watford FC | - | Colchester United | 2:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Colchester United | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Gillingham FC | - | Luton Town | 3:0 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Luton Town | - | Gillingham FC | 1:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Gillingham FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Grimsby Town | - | Scunthorpe United | 2:0 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Scunthorpe United | - | Grimsby Town | 0:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Grimsby Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Halifax Town | - | Shrewsbury Town | 2:2 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Shrewsbury Town | - | Halifax Town | 1:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Shrewsbury Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Hereford United | - | Exeter City | 1:3 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Exeter City | - | Hereford United | 2:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Exeter City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Huddersfield Town | - | Crewe Alexandra | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Crewe Alexandra | - | Huddersfield Town | 1:3 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Huddersfield Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Leicester City | - | Rotherham United | 1:2 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Rotherham United | - | Leicester City | 3:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Rotherham United | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Lincoln City | - | Barnsley FC | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Barnsley FC | - | Lincoln City | 4:3 pso | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Barnsley FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Mansfield Town | - | York City | 1:0 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | York City | - | Mansfield Town | 3:2 aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Mansfield Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Newport County | - | Plymouth Argyle | 1:0 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Plymouth Argyle | - | Newport County | 2:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Plymouth Argyle | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Northampton Town | - | Millwall FC | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Millwall FC | - | Northampton Town | 2:2 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Northampton Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Oxford United | - | Reading FC | 1:5 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Reading FC | - | Oxford United | 2:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Reading FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Peterborough United | - | Charlton Athletic | 3:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Charlton Athletic | - | Peterborough United | 1:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Peterborough United | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Portsmouth FC | - | Swindon Town | 1:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Swindon Town | - | Portsmouth FC | 2:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Swindon Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Port Vale FC | - | Tranmere Rovers | 1:2 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Tranmere Rovers | - | Port Vale FC | 1:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Tranmere Rovers | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sheffield United | - | Doncaster Rovers | 1:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Doncaster Rovers | - | Sheffield United | 3:1 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Doncaster Rovers | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sheffield Wednesday | - | Hull City | 1:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Hull City | - | Sheffield Wednesday | 1:2 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Sheffield Wednesday | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Stockport County | - | Wigan Athletic | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Wigan Athletic | - | Stockport County | 0:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 15/08/1979 | Winner: Stockport County | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Swansea City | - | AFC Bournemouth | 4:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | AFC Bournemouth | - | Swansea City | 0:0 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Swansea City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Torquay United | - | Bristol Rovers | 1:2 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Bristol Rovers | - | Torquay United | 1:3 aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Torquay United | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Wimbledon FC | - | Aldershot FC | 4:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Aldershot FC | - | Wimbledon FC | 1:2 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Wimbledon FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Wrexham AFC | - | Carlisle United | 1:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Carlisle United | - | Wrexham AFC | 1:2 | ||
1st(1st leg): 11/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 14/08/1979 | Winner: Wrexham AFC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Southend United | - | Brentford FC | 2:1 | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Brentford FC | - | Southend United | 1:4 | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/08/1979 | 2nd (2nd leg): 21/08/1979 | Winner: Southend United | ||||