Group A North
31/08/2021 19:00 Carlisle United - Hartlepool United 4:3 (1:1, 3:3, 3:3) pso
14/09/2021 19:00 Morecambe FC - Everton FC U23 0:1 (0:0)
28/09/2021 19:00 Carlisle United - Everton FC U23 2:0 (1:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Hartlepool United - Morecambe FC 4:2 (1:2, 2:2) pso
02/11/2021 19:00 Hartlepool United - Everton FC U23 1:0 (0:0)
09/11/2021 19:00 Morecambe FC - Carlisle United 0:2 (0:0)
Group A South
07/09/2021 19:30 Colchester United - Gillingham FC 0:1 (0:0)
14/09/2021 19:45 Ipswich Town - West Ham United U23 1:2 (1:1)
28/09/2021 19:30 Colchester United - West Ham United U23 1:0 (1:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Gillingham FC - Ipswich Town 0:2 (0:1)
26/10/2021 19:00 Gillingham FC - West Ham United U23 0:2 (0:2)
09/11/2021 19:45 Ipswich Town - Colchester United 4:3 (0:0, 0:0) pso
Group B North
31/08/2021 19:00 Oldham Athletic - Salford City 1:0 (1:0)
14/09/2021 19:00 Tranmere Rovers - Leeds United U23 4:1 (3:0)
28/09/2021 19:00 Oldham Athletic - Leeds United U23 2:3 (0:1)
05/10/2021 19:00 Salford City - Tranmere Rovers 0:2 (0:1)
02/11/2021 19:15 Salford City - Leeds United U23 5:3 (3:2)
09/11/2021 19:00 Tranmere Rovers - Oldham Athletic 3:2 (1:2)
Group B South
31/08/2021 19:30 Sutton United - Crystal Palace U23 3:0 (1:0)
07/09/2021 19:45 AFC Wimbledon - Portsmouth FC 5:3 (2:1)
12/10/2021 19:45 Portsmouth FC - Sutton United 0:2 (0:0)
26/10/2021 19:45 AFC Wimbledon - Crystal Palace U23 0:2 (0:0)
09/11/2021 19:45 Sutton United - AFC Wimbledon 1:0 (0:0)
19:45 Portsmouth FC - Crystal Palace U23 3:0 (1:0)
Group C North
31/08/2021 19:00 Shrewsbury Town - Crewe Alexandra 0:1 (0:0)
19:00 Wigan Athletic - Wolverhampton Wanderers U23 2:4 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0) pso
05/10/2021 19:00 Crewe Alexandra - Wigan Athletic 2:0 (1:0)
19:00 Shrewsbury Town - Wolverhampton Wanderers U23 3:1 (0:1)
09/11/2021 19:00 Crewe Alexandra - Wolverhampton Wanderers U23 3:0 (2:0)
10/11/2021 19:00 Wigan Athletic - Shrewsbury Town 2:0 (1:0)
Group C South
31/08/2021 19:00 Burton Albion - Milton Keynes Dons 1:2 (0:0)
19:00 Wycombe Wanderers - Aston Villa U23 1:3 (1:1)
05/10/2021 19:00 Milton Keynes Dons - Wycombe Wanderers 2:1 (1:1)
19:00 Burton Albion - Aston Villa U23 2:4 (2:1)
26/10/2021 19:00 Milton Keynes Dons - Aston Villa U23 2:4 (2:2)
09/11/2021 19:00 Wycombe Wanderers - Burton Albion 0:5 (0:0)
Group D North
31/08/2021 19:00 Bolton Wanderers - Port Vale FC 3:2 (1:2)
19:00 Rochdale AFC - Liverpool FC U23 4:0 (1:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Bolton Wanderers - Liverpool FC U23 4:1 (1:0)
19:00 Port Vale FC - Rochdale AFC 1:0 (0:0)
02/11/2021 19:00 Rochdale AFC - Bolton Wanderers 0:3 (0:3)
09/11/2021 19:00 Port Vale FC - Liverpool FC U23 5:0 (2:0)
Group D South
31/08/2021 19:00 Forest Green Rovers - Northampton Town 2:4 (1:0, 1:1) pso
14/09/2021 19:00 Walsall FC - Brighton & Hove Albion U23 1:0 (1:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Northampton Town - Walsall FC 2:4 (0:1, 1:1) pso
12/10/2021 19:00 Forest Green Rovers - Brighton & Hove Albion U23 5:3 (1:1, 2:2) pso
02/11/2021 19:00 Northampton Town - Brighton & Hove Albion U23 1:2 (1:0)
10/11/2021 19:00 Walsall FC - Forest Green Rovers 0:2 (0:1)
Group E North
24/08/2021 19:00 Scunthorpe United - Manchester City U23 0:3 (0:2)
07/09/2021 19:00 Doncaster Rovers - Rotherham United 0:6 (0:3)
21/09/2021 19:00 Doncaster Rovers - Manchester City U23 2:1 (1:1)
05/10/2021 19:00 Rotherham United - Scunthorpe United 4:1 (2:0)
26/10/2021 19:00 Rotherham United - Manchester City U23 5:0 (0:0)
09/11/2021 19:00 Scunthorpe United - Doncaster Rovers 2:3 (0:2)
Group E South
24/08/2021 19:00 Exeter City - Chelsea FC U23 3:4 (0:1, 1:1) pso
31/08/2021 19:00 Bristol Rovers - Cheltenham Town 2:0 (0:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Cheltenham Town - Exeter City 2:3 (1:2, 2:2) pso
13/10/2021 19:00 Bristol Rovers - Chelsea FC U23 1:2 (1:1)
26/10/2021 19:00 Cheltenham Town - Chelsea FC U23 5:4 (0:0, 0:0) pso
10/11/2021 19:00 Exeter City - Bristol Rovers 5:3 (5:0)
Group F North
24/08/2021 19:00 Lincoln City - Manchester United U23 3:2 (2:0)
31/08/2021 19:00 Bradford City - Lincoln City 0:3 (0:2)
21/09/2021 19:00 Bradford City - Manchester United U23 0:3 (0:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Lincoln City - Sunderland AFC 1:2 (0:1)
13/10/2021 19:00 Sunderland AFC - Manchester United U23 2:1 (0:0)
09/11/2021 19:00 Sunderland AFC - Bradford City 2:4 (0:1, 1:1) pso
Group F South
31/08/2021 19:00 Newport County - Plymouth Argyle 2:0 (0:0)
07/09/2021 19:00 Swindon Town - Arsenal FC U23 2:1 (1:1)
12/10/2021 19:00 Plymouth Argyle - Swindon Town 1:3 (1:1)
19:00 Newport County - Arsenal FC U23 3:4 (1:1)
02/11/2021 19:45 Plymouth Argyle - Arsenal FC U23 5:4 (1:0, 1:1) pso
09/11/2021 19:00 Swindon Town - Newport County 1:0 (0:0)
Group G North
31/08/2021 19:45 Accrington Stanley - Barrow AFC 5:4 (1:0, 2:2) pso
19:45 Fleetwood Town - Leicester City U23 4:1 (2:0)
05/10/2021 19:45 Barrow AFC - Fleetwood Town 1:3 (1:0)
19:45 Accrington Stanley - Leicester City U23 5:0 (2:0)
09/11/2021 19:45 Barrow AFC - Leicester City U23 1:0 (0:0)
19:45 Fleetwood Town - Accrington Stanley 1:4 (1:2)
Group G South
31/08/2021 19:00 Charlton Athletic - Crawley Town 6:1 (3:0)
14/09/2021 19:00 Leyton Orient - Southampton FC U23 1:0 (0:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Crawley Town - Leyton Orient 0:4 (0:2)
19:00 Charlton Athletic - Southampton FC U23 4:1 (3:0)
09/11/2021 19:00 Crawley Town - Southampton FC U23 0:4 (0:2)
19:00 Leyton Orient - Charlton Athletic 1:0 (0:0)
Group H North
31/08/2021 19:00 Sheffield Wednesday - Newcastle United U23 3:0 (1:0)
19:45 Harrogate Town - Mansfield Town 3:1 (1:0)
05/10/2021 19:00 Mansfield Town - Sheffield Wednesday 1:2 (0:0)
19:45 Harrogate Town - Newcastle United U23 2:0 (2:0)
09/11/2021 19:00 Sheffield Wednesday - Harrogate Town 4:0 (1:0)
19:45 Mansfield Town - Newcastle United U23 6:3 (2:2)
Group H South
31/08/2021 19:00 Cambridge United - Oxford United 4:1 (2:0)
19:00 Stevenage FC - Tottenham Hotspur U23 3:4 (1:2)
21/09/2021 19:00 Cambridge United - Tottenham Hotspur U23 1:0 (0:0)
05/10/2021 19:45 Oxford United - Stevenage FC 1:2 (1:0)
26/10/2021 19:45 Oxford United - Tottenham Hotspur U23 3:2 (2:1)
09/11/2021 19:00 Stevenage FC - Cambridge United 1:0 (1:0)
2. Round
30/11/2021 19:00 Bolton Wanderers - Fleetwood Town 1:0 (1:0)
19:00 Carlisle United - Lincoln City 4:3 (0:1, 1:1) pso
19:00 Rotherham United - Port Vale FC 5:3 (0:0, 1:1) pso
19:00 Aston Villa U23 - Charlton Athletic 1:2 (1:2)
19:00 Forest Green Rovers - Chelsea FC U23 1:4 (0:0, 1:1) pso
19:00 Leyton Orient - Milton Keynes Dons 4:5 (0:0, 0:0) pso
19:00 Cambridge United - Walsall FC 2:0 (1:0)
19:45 Accrington Stanley - Wigan Athletic 4:5 (1:0, 1:1) pso
19:45 Sutton United - Stevenage FC 4:3 (0:0, 0:0) pso
19:45 Swindon Town - Colchester United 1:2 (1:2)
01/12/2021 19:00 Sheffield Wednesday - Hartlepool United 0:3 (0:2)
19:00 Sunderland AFC - Oldham Athletic 0:1 (0:0)
19:45 Crewe Alexandra - Doncaster Rovers 2:0 (1:0)
19:45 Ipswich Town - Arsenal FC U23 3:4 (2:0, 2:2) pso
21/12/2021 19:00 Tranmere Rovers - Harrogate Town 1:2 (1:0)
07/01/2022 19:30 Exeter City - Portsmouth FC 2:3 (1:1)
Round of 16
04/01/2022 19:00 Crewe Alexandra - Rotherham United 2:4 (1:1)
19:00 Hartlepool United - Bolton Wanderers 1:0 (0:0)
19:00 Oldham Athletic - Wigan Athletic 0:6 (0:3)
19:00 Charlton Athletic - Milton Keynes Dons 1:0 (0:0)
19:00 Harrogate Town - Carlisle United 1:0 (1:0)
19:45 Sutton United - Colchester United 2:1 (1:1)
11/01/2022 19:00 Arsenal FC U23 - Chelsea FC U23 4:1 (2:1)
19:00 Cambridge United - Portsmouth FC 2:1 (0:0)
Quarter-finals
25/01/2022 19:00 Wigan Athletic - Arsenal FC U23 -:-
19:00 Rotherham United - Cambridge United -:-
19:00 Hartlepool United - Charlton Athletic -:-
19:45 Sutton United - Harrogate Town -:-