1st(1st leg) Qarabağ FK - MyPa Anjalankoski 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) MyPa Anjalankoski - Qarabağ FK 1:1 (0:1, 0:1) aet
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 14:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 18:00 Winner: MyPa Anjalankoski
1st(1st leg) FC Kotayk - AEK Larnaca 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) AEK Larnaca - FC Kotayk 5:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 14:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:00 Winner: AEK Larnaca
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Batumi - HB Tórshavn 6:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) HB Tórshavn - Dinamo Batumi 0:3 (0:2)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 14:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 18:00 Winner: Dinamo Batumi
1st(1st leg) MPKC Mozyr - KR Reykjavík 2:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) KR Reykjavík - MPKC Mozyr 1:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 15:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 20:00 Winner: KR Reykjavík
1st(1st leg) Chemlon Humenné - KS Flamurtari Vlorë 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) KS Flamurtari Vlorë - Chemlon Humenné 0:2 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:30 Winner: Chemlon Humenné
1st(1st leg) Sadam Tallinn - Niva-V Vinnitsa 2:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Niva-V Vinnitsa - Sadam Tallinn 1:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:00 Winner: Niva-V Vinnitsa
1st(1st leg) Universitāte Rīga - FC Vaduz 1:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Vaduz - Universitāte Rīga 4:2 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1) pso
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 16:30 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 17:00 Winner: FC Vaduz
1st(1st leg) NK Varteks - Union Luxembourg 2:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Union Luxembourg - NK Varteks 0:3 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 16:30 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 19:00 Winner: NK Varteks
1st(1st leg) Constructorul Chişinău - Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion - Constructorul Chişinău 3:2 (2:1)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 17:00 Winner: Constructorul Chişinău
1st(1st leg) Valletta FC - Gloria Bistrita 1:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Gloria Bistrita - Valletta FC 2:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:00 Winner: Gloria Bistrita
1st(1st leg) Crvena Zvezda - Heart of Midlothian 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Heart of Midlothian - Crvena Zvezda 1:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 17:30 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 19:30 Winner: Crvena Zvezda
1st(1st leg) Kispesti Honved FC - FK Sloga Jugomagnat 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Sloga Jugomagnat - Kispesti Honved FC 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:00 Winner: Kispesti Honved FC
1st(1st leg) FC Sion - FK Kareda Siauliai 4:2 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Kareda Siauliai - FC Sion 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 16:00 Winner: FC Sion
1st(1st leg) Olimpija Ljubljana - Levski Sofia 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Levski Sofia - Olimpija Ljubljana 2:4 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) pso
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 19:15 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 18:00 Winner: Olimpija Ljubljana
1st(1st leg) TNS Llansantffraid - Ruch Chorzów 1:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Ruch Chorzów - TNS Llansantffraid 5:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 15:30 Winner: Ruch Chorzów
1st(1st leg) Glentoran Belfast - Sparta Praha 1:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Sparta Praha - Glentoran Belfast 8:0 (4:0)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 19:15 Winner: Sparta Praha
1st(1st leg) Shelbourne FC - SK Brann 1:3 (1:2)
2nd (2nd leg) SK Brann - Shelbourne FC 2:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 08/08/1996 19:45 2nd (2nd leg): 22/08/1996 18:00 Winner: SK Brann