1st(1st leg) Austria Wien - AFC Ajax 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) AFC Ajax - Austria Wien 0:3 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Austria Wien
1st(1st leg) Vitosha Sofia - Royal Antwerp FC 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Royal Antwerp FC - Vitosha Sofia 4:3 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Royal Antwerp FC
1st(1st leg) Apollon Limassol - Real Zaragoza 0:3 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Real Zaragoza - Apollon Limassol 1:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Real Zaragoza
1st(1st leg) Aberdeen FC - Rapid Wien 2:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Rapid Wien - Aberdeen FC 1:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Rapid Wien
1st(1st leg) Hibernian FC - Videoton SC 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Videoton SC - Hibernian FC 0:3 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Hibernian FC
1st(1st leg) Atlético Madrid - ACF Fiorentina 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) ACF Fiorentina - Atlético Madrid 3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0) pso
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: ACF Fiorentina
1st(1st leg) Valencia CF - Victoria Bucuresti 3:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Victoria Bucuresti - Valencia CF 1:1 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Valencia CF
1st(1st leg) FC Kuusysi - Paris Saint-Germain 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Paris Saint-Germain - FC Kuusysi 3:2 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Paris Saint-Germain
1st(1st leg) Rovaniemi PS - GKS Katowice 1:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) GKS Katowice - Rovaniemi PS 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Rovaniemi PS
1st(1st leg) AJ Auxerre - KF Apolonia Fier 5:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) KF Apolonia Fier - AJ Auxerre 0:3 (0:2)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: AJ Auxerre
1st(1st leg) Iraklis Saloniki - FC Sion 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Sion - Iraklis Saloniki 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: FC Sion
1st(1st leg) Glentoran Belfast - Dundee United 1:3 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Dundee United - Glentoran Belfast 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Dundee United
1st(1st leg) ÍA Akranes - RFC de Liège 0:2 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) RFC de Liège - ÍA Akranes 4:1 (3:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: RFC de Liège
1st(1st leg) Atalanta - Spartak Moskva 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Spartak Moskva - Atalanta 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Spartak Moskva
1st(1st leg) Valletta FC - First Vienna FC 1:4 (0:2)
2nd (2nd leg) First Vienna FC - Valletta FC 3:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: First Vienna FC
1st(1st leg) Lillestrøm SK - Werder Bremen 1:3 (0:2)
2nd (2nd leg) Werder Bremen - Lillestrøm SK 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Werder Bremen
1st(1st leg) FC Twente - Club Brugge KV 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Club Brugge KV - FC Twente 4:1 (4:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Club Brugge KV
1st(1st leg) Górnik Zabrze - Juventus 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Juventus - Górnik Zabrze 4:2 (4:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Juventus
1st(1st leg) Sporting CP - SSC Napoli 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) SSC Napoli - Sporting CP 4:3 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0) pso
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: SSC Napoli
1st(1st leg) FC Porto - Flacăra Automecanica Moreni 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Flacăra Automecanica Moreni - FC Porto 1:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: FC Porto
1st(1st leg) 1. FC Köln - FC Nitra 4:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Nitra - 1. FC Köln 0:1 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: 1. FC Köln
1st(1st leg) VfB Stuttgart - Feyenoord 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Feyenoord - VfB Stuttgart 2:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: VfB Stuttgart
1st(1st leg) Örgryte IS - Hamburger SV 1:2 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Hamburger SV - Örgryte IS 5:1 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Hamburger SV
1st(1st leg) FC Wettingen - Dundalk FC 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Dundalk FC - FC Wettingen 0:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: FC Wettingen
1st(1st leg) Galatasaray - Crvena Zvezda 1:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Crvena Zvezda
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Kiev - MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Kör 4:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Kör - Dinamo Kiev 1:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Dinamo Kiev
1st(1st leg) Zenit Leningrad - Næstved IF 3:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Næstved IF - Zenit Leningrad 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Zenit Leningrad
1st(1st leg) Zalgiris Vilna - IFK Göteborg 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) IFK Göteborg - Zalgiris Vilna 1:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Zalgiris Vilna
1st(1st leg) FK Rad Beograd - Olympiakos Piräus 2:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Olympiakos Piräus - FK Rad Beograd 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: Olympiakos Piräus
1st(1st leg) FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - Boavista 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Boavista - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt 2:2 (1:0, 1:0) aet
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
1st(1st leg) Hansa Rostock - TJ Banik Ostrava 2:3 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) TJ Banik Ostrava - Hansa Rostock 4:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: TJ Banik Ostrava
1st(1st leg) FC Sochaux - Jeunesse Esch 7:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Jeunesse Esch - FC Sochaux 0:5 (0:4)
1st(1st leg): 12/09/1989 2nd (2nd leg): 26/09/1989 Winner: FC Sochaux