1st(1st leg) Grasshopper Club Zürich - Budapest Honved SE 3:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Budapest Honved SE - Grasshopper Club Zürich 2:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 Winner: Grasshopper Club Zürich
1st(1st leg) Trabzonspor - Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk - Trabzonspor 3:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 13:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 Winner: Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk
1st(1st leg) Lech Poznań - Liverpool FC 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Liverpool FC - Lech Poznań 4:0 (3:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 15:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:30 Winner: Liverpool FC
1st(1st leg) KS Labinoti Elbasan - Lyngby BK 0:3 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Lyngby BK - KS Labinoti Elbasan 3:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 15:15 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 18:00 Winner: Lyngby BK
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Bucureşti - Omonia Nikosia 4:1 (4:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Omonia Nikosia - Dinamo Bucureşti 2:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:30 Winner: Dinamo Bucureşti
1st(1st leg) Vålerenga IF - TJ Sparta CKD Praha 3:3 (1:2)
2nd (2nd leg) TJ Sparta CKD Praha - Vålerenga IF 2:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 16:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 16:00 Winner: TJ Sparta CKD Praha
1st(1st leg) Crvena Zvezda - SL Benfica 3:2 (0:2)
2nd (2nd leg) SL Benfica - Crvena Zvezda 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 16:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 20:00 Winner: SL Benfica
1st(1st leg) Levski Sofia - VfB Stuttgart 1:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) VfB Stuttgart - Levski Sofia 2:2 (2:1)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:00 Winner: Levski Sofia
1st(1st leg) Ilves Tampere - Juventus 0:4 (0:2)
2nd (2nd leg) Juventus - Ilves Tampere 2:1 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:30 Winner: Juventus
1st(1st leg) ÍA Akranes - KSK Beveren 2:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) KSK Beveren - ÍA Akranes 5:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:00 Winner: KSK Beveren
1st(1st leg) Aberdeen FC - BFC Dynamo 2:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) BFC Dynamo - Aberdeen FC 5:4 (0:0, 2:1, 2:1) pso
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 16:00 Winner: BFC Dynamo
1st(1st leg) Austria Wien - Valletta FC 4:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Valletta FC - Austria Wien 0:4 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 14:00 Winner: Austria Wien
1st(1st leg) Avenir Beggen - IFK Göteborg 0:8 (0:3)
2nd (2nd leg) IFK Göteborg - Avenir Beggen 9:0 (4:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 18:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 18:00 Winner: IFK Göteborg
1st(1st leg) Feyenoord - Panathinaikos 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Panathinaikos - Feyenoord 2:1 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 20:00 Winner: Panathinaikos
1st(1st leg) Linfield FC - Shamrock Rovers 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Shamrock Rovers - Linfield FC 1:1 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 13:30 Winner: Linfield FC
1st(1st leg) Girondins Bordeaux - Athletic Bilbao 3:2 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Athletic Bilbao - Girondins Bordeaux 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 19/09/1984 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 03/10/1984 19:30 Winner: Girondins Bordeaux