1st(1st leg) FC Vaduz - Livingston FC 1:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Livingston FC - FC Vaduz 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 13/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:30 Winner: Livingston FC
1st(1st leg) FK Kairat - Crvena Zvezda 0:2 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Crvena Zvezda - FK Kairat 3:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 12:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:00 Winner: Crvena Zvezda
1st(1st leg) Spartak Yerevan - Servette Genève 0:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Servette Genève - Spartak Yerevan 3:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 14:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:30 Winner: Servette Genève
1st(1st leg) FK Atyrau - FK Matador Puchov 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Matador Puchov - FK Atyrau 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 15:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 16:00 Winner: FK Matador Puchov
1st(1st leg) Amica Wronki - TNS Llansantffraid 5:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) TNS Llansantffraid - Amica Wronki 2:7 (2:2)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 15:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 20:00 Winner: Amica Wronki
1st(1st leg) FK Gomel - HJK Helsinki 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) HJK Helsinki - FK Gomel 0:4 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 15:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:00 Winner: FK Gomel
1st(1st leg) FC Encamp - Zenit St. Petersburg 0:5 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Zenit St. Petersburg - FC Encamp 8:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 13:00 Winner: Zenit St. Petersburg
1st(1st leg) FK Pobeda - FC Midtjylland 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Midtjylland - FK Pobeda 3:0 (0:0, 2:0) aet
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:05 Winner: FC Midtjylland
1st(1st leg) NK Primorje - FK Zvartnots AAL 6:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Zvartnots AAL - NK Primorje 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 15:00 Winner: NK Primorje
1st(1st leg) FK Ventspils - FC Lugano 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Lugano - FK Ventspils 1:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:00 Winner: FK Ventspils
1st(1st leg) FK Liepājas Metalurgs - FC Kärnten 0:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Kärnten - FK Liepājas Metalurgs 4:2 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:00 Winner: FC Kärnten
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Tbilisi - FC TVMK 4:1 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC TVMK - Dinamo Tbilisi 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:00 Winner: Dinamo Tbilisi
1st(1st leg) Sliema Wanderers - Polonia Warszawa 1:3 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Polonia Warszawa - Sliema Wanderers 2:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 15:00 Winner: Polonia Warszawa
1st(1st leg) Levadia Maardu - Maccabi Tel Aviv 0:2 (0:2)
2nd (2nd leg) Maccabi Tel Aviv - Levadia Maardu 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:30 Winner: Maccabi Tel Aviv
1st(1st leg) MyPa Anjalankoski - Odense BK 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Odense BK - MyPa Anjalankoski 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:45 Winner: Odense BK
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Minsk - CSKA Sofia 1:4 (0:3)
2nd (2nd leg) CSKA Sofia - Dinamo Minsk 1:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:30 Winner: CSKA Sofia
1st(1st leg) NK Varteks - Dundalk FC 5:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Dundalk FC - NK Varteks 0:4 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:30 Winner: NK Varteks
1st(1st leg) Metalurg Zaporizhya - Birkirkara FC 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Birkirkara FC - Metalurg Zaporizhya 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:45 Winner: Metalurg Zaporizhya
1st(1st leg) Koba Senec - Široki Brijeg 1:2 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Široki Brijeg - Koba Senec 3:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:15 Winner: Široki Brijeg
1st(1st leg) KÍ Klaksvík - Újpest FC 2:2 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Újpest FC - KÍ Klaksvík 1:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 17:15 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:15 Winner: Újpest FC
1st(1st leg) Hapoel Tel Aviv - FK Partizani 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Partizani - Hapoel Tel Aviv 1:4 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:00 Winner: Hapoel Tel Aviv
1st(1st leg) SK Brann - FK Sūduva 2:3 (1:3)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Sūduva - SK Brann 3:2 (3:2)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:30 Winner: FK Sūduva
1st(1st leg) Anorthosis Famagusta FC - CS Grevenmacher 3:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) CS Grevenmacher - Anorthosis Famagusta FC 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:00 Winner: Anorthosis Famagusta FC
1st(1st leg) Leixões SC - FK Belasica 2:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Belasica - Leixões SC 1:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:30 Winner: Leixões SC
1st(1st leg) Stabæk IF - Linfield FC 4:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Linfield FC - Stabæk IF 1:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:45 Winner: Stabæk IF
1st(1st leg) AIK Solna - ÍB Vestmannaeyja 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) ÍB Vestmannaeyja - AIK Solna 1:3 (1:2)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:30 Winner: AIK Solna
1st(1st leg) KF Tiranë - National Bucureşti 0:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) National Bucureşti - KF Tiranë 2:2 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:00 Winner: National Bucureşti
1st(1st leg) FC København - Lokomotiv Tbilisi 3:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Lokomotiv Tbilisi - FC København 1:4 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:05 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 15:00 Winner: FC København
1st(1st leg) FC Zimbru - IFK Göteborg 3:1 (3:1)
2nd (2nd leg) IFK Göteborg - FC Zimbru 2:2 (2:2)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:00 Winner: FC Zimbru
1st(1st leg) PFC Litex Lovech - FK Atlantas 5:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Atlantas - PFC Litex Lovech 1:3 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 18:45 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 15:00 Winner: PFC Litex Lovech
1st(1st leg) Glentoran Belfast - Wisła Kraków 0:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Wisła Kraków - Glentoran Belfast 4:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:00 Winner: Wisła Kraków
1st(1st leg) Sigma Olomouc - FK Sarajevo 2:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Sarajevo - Sigma Olomouc 5:3 (0:1, 2:1, 2:1) pso
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:30 Winner: FK Sarajevo
1st(1st leg) Rapid Bucureşti - ND HIT Gorica 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) ND HIT Gorica - Rapid Bucureşti 1:3 (0:3)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 15:30 Winner: Rapid Bucureşti
1st(1st leg) Avenir Beggen - Ipswich Town 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Ipswich Town - Avenir Beggen 8:1 (5:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:45 Winner: Ipswich Town
1st(1st leg) Fylkir Reykjavík - Excelsior Mouscron 1:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Excelsior Mouscron - Fylkir Reykjavík 3:1 (2:1)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 19:00 Winner: Excelsior Mouscron
1st(1st leg) Ferencvárosi TC - AEL Limassol 4:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) AEL Limassol - Ferencvárosi TC 2:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:15 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:30 Winner: Ferencvárosi TC
1st(1st leg) Hajduk Split - GÍ Gøta 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) GÍ Gøta - Hajduk Split 0:8 (0:5)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:00 Winner: Hajduk Split
1st(1st leg) FC Domagnano - Viktoria Žižkov 0:2 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Viktoria Žižkov - FC Domagnano 3:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 16:30 Winner: Viktoria Žižkov
1st(1st leg) Bangor City - FK Smederevo 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Smederevo - Bangor City 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:30 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 16:00 Winner: FK Smederevo
1st(1st leg) Shamrock Rovers - Djurgårdens IF 1:3 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Djurgårdens IF - Shamrock Rovers 2:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:45 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 18:00 Winner: Djurgårdens IF
1st(1st leg) Aberdeen FC - Nistru Otaci 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Nistru Otaci - Aberdeen FC 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 15/08/2002 19:45 2nd (2nd leg): 29/08/2002 17:00 Winner: Aberdeen FC