1st(1st leg) Buducnost Banatski Dvor - NK Maribor 1:2 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) NK Maribor - Buducnost Banatski Dvor 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 10/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:00 Winner: NK Maribor
1st(1st leg) Omonia Nikosia - CSKA Sofia 1:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) CSKA Sofia - Omonia Nikosia 3:1 (0:0, 1:1) aet
1st(1st leg): 10/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:30 Winner: CSKA Sofia
1st(1st leg) FC Superfund - Zenit St. Petersburg 3:1 (2:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Zenit St. Petersburg - FC Superfund 2:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 10/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:45 Winner: Zenit St. Petersburg
1st(1st leg) FC Rustavi - Legia Warszawa 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Legia Warszawa - FC Rustavi 6:0 (3:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 15:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 16:00 Winner: Legia Warszawa
1st(1st leg) Nistru Otaci - Sigma Olomouc 1:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Sigma Olomouc - Nistru Otaci 4:0 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 15:30 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:00 Winner: Sigma Olomouc
1st(1st leg) FK Zeleznik - Steaua Bucureşti 2:4 (0:3)
2nd (2nd leg) Steaua Bucureşti - FK Zeleznik 1:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:30 Winner: Steaua Bucureşti
1st(1st leg) Željezničar Sarajevo - PFC Litex Lovech 1:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) PFC Litex Lovech - Željezničar Sarajevo 7:0 (5:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:05 Winner: PFC Litex Lovech
1st(1st leg) Dukla Banská Bystrica - FC Wil 1900 3:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Wil 1900 - Dukla Banská Bystrica 1:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 16:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:00 Winner: Dukla Banská Bystrica
1st(1st leg) Artmedia Petržalka - Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0:3 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk - Artmedia Petržalka 1:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 16:30 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:00 Winner: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
1st(1st leg) Terek Grozny - Lech Poznań 1:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Lech Poznań - Terek Grozny 0:1 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:00 Winner: Terek Grozny
1st(1st leg) FK Illichivets - Austria Wien 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Austria Wien - FK Illichivets 3:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:45 Winner: Austria Wien
1st(1st leg) Metalurh Donetsk - FC Tiraspol 3:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Tiraspol - Metalurh Donetsk 1:2 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:00 Winner: Metalurh Donetsk
1st(1st leg) FK Ventspils - Brøndby IF 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Brøndby IF - FK Ventspils 1:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 17:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:15 Winner: FK Ventspils
1st(1st leg) Levski Sofia - FK Modriča 5:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Modriča - Levski Sofia 0:3 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 15:30 Winner: Levski Sofia
1st(1st leg) Dinamo Zagreb - NK Primorje 4:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) NK Primorje - Dinamo Zagreb 2:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 16:30 Winner: Dinamo Zagreb
1st(1st leg) Oţelul Galaţi - Partizan 0:0 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Partizan - Oţelul Galaţi 1:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:30 Winner: Partizan
1st(1st leg) AEK Larnaca - Maccabi Petach-Tikva 3:0 (3:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Maccabi Petach-Tikva - AEK Larnaca 4:0 (4:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:30 Winner: Maccabi Petach-Tikva
1st(1st leg) Slavia Praha - Dinamo Tbilisi 3:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) Dinamo Tbilisi - Slavia Praha 2:0 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:00 Winner: Dinamo Tbilisi
1st(1st leg) Odd Grenland - FK Ekranas 3:1 (0:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Ekranas - Odd Grenland 2:1 (2:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 15:30 Winner: Odd Grenland
1st(1st leg) Stabæk IF - Haka Valkeakoski 3:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Haka Valkeakoski - Stabæk IF 1:3 (1:2)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:00 Winner: Stabæk IF
1st(1st leg) Östers IF - FK Liepājas Metalurgs 2:2 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Östers IF 1:1 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:00 Winner: FK Liepājas Metalurgs
1st(1st leg) Gençlerbirliği - HNK Rijeka 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) HNK Rijeka - Gençlerbirliği 2:1 (1:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 18:15 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:30 Winner: Gençlerbirliği
1st(1st leg) Bnei Sachnin FC - FK Partizani 3:0 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FK Partizani - Bnei Sachnin FC 1:3 (0:2)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 17:00 Winner: Bnei Sachnin FC
1st(1st leg) Újpest FC - Servette Genève 3:1 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Servette Genève - Újpest FC 0:2 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:00 Winner: Újpest FC
1st(1st leg) Amica Wronki - Budapest Honvéd 1:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Budapest Honvéd - Amica Wronki 4:5 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) pso
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:45 Winner: Amica Wronki
1st(1st leg) Glentoran Belfast - IF Elfsborg 0:1 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) IF Elfsborg - Glentoran Belfast 2:1 (1:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:30 Winner: IF Elfsborg
1st(1st leg) KSK Beveren - FC Vaduz 3:1 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Vaduz - KSK Beveren 1:2 (0:1)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:00 Winner: KSK Beveren
1st(1st leg) FK Bodø/Glimt - FC Levadia 2:1 (1:1)
2nd (2nd leg) FC Levadia - FK Bodø/Glimt 6:7 (2:0, 2:1, 2:1) pso
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 16:00 Winner: FK Bodø/Glimt
1st(1st leg) FK Zalgiris - Aalborg BK 1:3 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Aalborg BK - FK Zalgiris 0:0 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:05 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:00 Winner: Aalborg BK
1st(1st leg) Rapid Wien - Rubin Kazan 0:2 (0:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Rubin Kazan - Rapid Wien 0:3 (0:2)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:15 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 16:00 Winner: Rapid Wien
1st(1st leg) Hammarby IF - ÍA Akranes 2:0 (1:0)
2nd (2nd leg) ÍA Akranes - Hammarby IF 1:2 (1:2)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 19:45 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 18:00 Winner: Hammarby IF
1st(1st leg) FH Hafnarfjörður - Dunfermline Athletic 2:2 (2:0)
2nd (2nd leg) Dunfermline Athletic - FH Hafnarfjörður 1:2 (0:0)
1st(1st leg): 12/08/2004 21:00 2nd (2nd leg): 26/08/2004 19:45 Winner: FH Hafnarfjörður